Travel Visa Information
Share |
Home
Visa Info
Visa Forms
Visa Service
Visa Letters
Insurance
Flights
Hotels
Blog
Mobile Site
LAOTIAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

Laotian visa is a form of permission or a pass for a non-citizen to enter, transit or remain in Lao. Laotian visa is a stamp or form placed in your passport when you enter, and sometimes when you leave Lao.

A visa in your passport does not guarantee entry. That remains the right of the immigration officials in Lao.

Do I need a visa to Lao?
Please note: In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents. Embassy rules and regulations can and do, very occationally change overnight. We accept no responsibilty for any such changes. Also, we regret that we cannot, under any circumstances, intercede or take responsibilty for any transaction initiated directly between an applicant and the embassy.

There are two options to check whether you require a Laotian visa or not for your trip to Lao.

Option 1:
Check the current Laotian visa regulations from the Laotian foreign ministry from here or find the Laotian embassy in your country of permanent residence to obtain the visa application requirements for Lao.

The Laotian Embassies and Consular Offices are the only accredited Laotian Government agencies, who are permitted to grant Laotian visas in a different country. Generally, to avoid any risks that can come up when getting on flights to Lao or at Laotian ports of entry due to possible miscommunication, visitors are highly adviced to apply with the Laotian Embassy and Consular Offices in your home country to get Laotian visas in advance of travelling.

To apply for a Laotian visa, you will require a visa application form and this can be obatined from Laotian tourist visa form or Laotian business visa form. You can also obtain sample visa cover letters, which you can send it to the Laotian embassy in your city from visa letter for Lao.

Option 2:
The visa information below is provided by VisaHQ, who specialises in providing visa services to travellers in Canada, United Kingdom and United States.

The Laotian tourist visa requirement for nationals of Canada, UK and USA are shown above. If you are a permanent resident of either Canada or UK or USA, please select your nationality shown in your passport from the box appropriate box above, to see whether you will need a visa for Lao.
FEATURED VIDEO
LAOTIAN EMBASSIES
USEFUL LINKS LAO
Laotian Visa Types
There are several types of Laotian visas available for travel to Lao:
©Visaapplicationrequirements.com
2014

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Partnership | Privacy | Disclaimer | Sitemap |
Website Hosted by
Business Web Hosting Company